French Polynesia

French Polynesia 2019 Trip Cost

Prior to knowing about points and miles, I always think Bora Bora is a once in a lifetime trip as it’s very expensive. However, with careful planning and coordination, it can be “affordable” to worker bees like us. You really don’t need to be a celebrity or multi-millionaire to visit this paradise! Here’s how I did it and the cost per person in USD. Note that for this trip, 4 of us traveled together so for some meals, it was either split by 4, 3, or 2 depending on how we split the bill. Also, St. Regis Bora Bora has increased to 85,000 Marriott points per night with the new categories. As a Marriott Platinum (prior to the change) member, we received free breakfast at both properties so it definitely helped to bring the cost down.




USD
Price per person USD
Flights$525.83
Boston to Tahiti roundtrip 56,000 United
miles plus tax
63.0163.01
Moorea and Bora Bora flight 462.82462.82
Hotel
$960.43
Fare Suisse hotel in Tahiti overnight 199.3399.67
Sofitel Moorea 2 nights 1037.6518.8
Le Meridien Bora Bora 2 nights with free night certificates, upgrade fee 104.6452.32
St. Regis Bora Bora 2 nights at 60,000 Marriott points each, upgrade fee579.29289.645
Food$509.0475
Le Mahogany dinner182.1645.54
Le Mahogany lunch136.1534.0375
Rudy’s dinner131.4132.8525
Le Meridien pool side lunch84.6928.23
Le Meridien Tipanie dinner115.9357.965
Le Meridien Miki Miki dinner169.9742.4925
St. Regis Aparima Bar lunch106.1553.075
St. Regis Aparima Bar drink shared15.067.53
St. Regis Bamboo Dinner282.370.575
St. Regis Lagoon Dinner 194.2297.11
St. Regis In Room Lunch158.5639.64
Transportation and activity$221.5775
St. Regis Boat Transfer127.0463.52
Le Meridien boat transfer110.6655.33
Moorea car rental10827
Taxi to Sofitel Moorea14.123.53
Travel health insurance55.0413.76
Moana Adventure private tour233.7558.4375
Total$2,216.89

Here it is the total per person for our one week trip in French Polynesia – $2,216.89, totally doable 🙂

4 thoughts on “French Polynesia 2019 Trip Cost

        1. We stayed overnight in San Francisco so it helped to take a break….San Fran to Tahiti 8.5 hours, not as bad as to Asia over 10+ hours 😀

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *